The Book Series is here

Explore →

Abumi-guchi: Abumi-guchi is a peculiar Japanese yōkai known for its stirrup-shaped mouth and furry appearance.

Abumi-guchi - Abumi-guchi is part of the Edo period collection of yōkai that has significantly influenced modern interpretations of Japanese monsters.

Abumi-guchi

Abumi-guchi - Abumi-guchi is part of the Edo period collection of yōkai that has significantly influenced modern interpretations of Japanese monsters.

Quick Story →

the legend in five swipes.

Abumi-guchi is a peculiar Japanese yōkai known for its stirrup-shaped mouth and furry appearance. Illustrated in Sekien Toriyama's Gazu Hyakki Tsurezure Bukuro, it embodies the enigmatic charm of Edo period monster lore. Little else is documented about its behaviour or capabilities, adding to its mysterious allure.

Where in the world does the Abumi-guchi come from?

What are the earliest texts about the Abumi-guchi?

What does the Abumi-guchi look like?

Where is the legend of the Abumi-guchi strongest?

Legends Comparable to That of the Abumi-guchi

What does the Abumi-guchi mean to people today?

Interesting Fact

One interesting aspect of the Abumi-guchi is that it is primarily known through its depiction in art rather than through extensive legends, highlighting the importance of visual storytelling in Japanese folklore.

Enjoying this creature? A quick share helps us keep expanding Mythological Creatures. If not, no worries, enjoy the collection.

Mythological Treasures

Loading...

Japanese Yokai: A field guide to the spirits and demons of Japanese folklore

Fifteen spirits, with the signs to watch for and what the old tales say to do if you meet one.

Loading...

Greek Myths: A field guide to the monsters of ancient Greece

Every monster here earned its place in legend, and each gets a full page of artwork and the story behind it.

Loading...

Norse Sagas: A field guide to the beasts of the Viking world

Drawn from the saga accounts themselves, with the powers, weaknesses and doom of each being set out.

Sponsor this space

Tasteful, fixed-fee placements for myth projects

No bidding wars or flashing banners. We offer simple placements for a small set of creators and brands aligned with our readers.

Request further details

Quick Creature Info

Our Mythic Legendary Rating:

Mythic Ember
Mythic Ember rating

Also Sometimes Known As:

Stirrup Mouth

Physical Attributes:

Stirrup-shaped mouthFur

Lore:

Japanese folkloreAbumi-guchi is part of the Edo period collection of yōkai that has significantly influenced modern interpretations of Japanese monsters

Related Creatures, Tales or Lore

References

Discover Another Mythical Legend You May Not Have Heard Of?

Uncover the mysteries of ancient folklore and expand your knowledge of legendary beings from cultures around the world.

Dare to Meet the Biasd Bheulach....

The Mythological Creatures Book Series

Yokai, Greek, Norse, Egyptian & Chinese. Five illustrated field guides to the creatures the old stories either warned or told you about.

Mythological Creatures Field Guide: Japanese Yokai book coverMythological Creatures Field Guide: Greek Myths book coverMythological Creatures Field Guide: Norse Sagas book cover
Mythological Creatures Field Guide: Egyptian Legends book coverMythological Creatures Field Guide: Chinese Beasts book cover
Explore the books

Curated by the Mythological Creatures Team

Series editor: Mythological Creatures Directory

Primary desk: Asian & Pacific Myth Cycles Desk

(rev. November 2025)